Privacy & Security

Privacy

School & Office Supplies respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect

On our website, when you order products, the personal information we collect from these pages includes your name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How you can access or correct personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at bookpacks@schoolandoffice.com.au.

Use of Cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.bookpacks.com.au and/or www.schoolandoffice.com.au  has returned.

How we use the information

We may use your information to enable us to fulfil any online orders you may place, to send you our newsletter by mail or to keep you up to date with new products and special offers and events by email. Please note that School & Office Supplies customers can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email, or by selecting unsubscribe at the bottom of email broadcasts.
We will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers (delivery contractors)  to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us.
We do not sell or rent any customer lists.

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

This policy represents the policy of The Andrew Baker Family Trust trading as School & Office Supplies, as at October 2015. We may change this policy from time to time.

Security

At School & Office Supplies we take very seriously the security of your information. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet.

The following indicates that you have entered a secure session and will be present when you are requested to enter your credit card details:

     1. the "https" in place of the usual "http" in your browser address box
     2. the small padlock at the foot of your browser

From our website we use a payment gateway provided by ANZ Bank, which uses 128 bit SSL encryption to collect and process your credit card payment.

As your credit card is only used in the ANZ payment gateway, your card details are not collected or stored on our website. If you're uncomfortable using your credit card online, we also accept payment by credit card over the telephone, we suggest you call us on 1300 PENCIL (736 245) and make alternative arrangements to order and pay for your order.

Please note that School & Office Supplies uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, however we cannot be responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

 

 

© 2015 - School & Office Supplies   |  FAQ's  |  Privacy